how to evict a lodger in california
[…] If the tenancy is subject to rent control. If you don't renew the lease but do accept a rent payment from the tenant, the lease becomes a month-to-month rental agreement, subject to the usual notice requirements. In California, filing an appeal will not stop the eviction. Typically, the homeowner must provide notice that is at least as long as the days between rent payments, not exceeding 30 days. Section 1946.5 defines a lodger as, "a person contracting with the owner of a dwelling unit for a room or room and board within the dwelling unit personally occupied by the owner, where the owner retains a right of access to all areas of the dwelling unit occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the dwelling unit.". Calling forward the next step, like "Before a phone interview, I like to ask a few screening questions". A few days before move-out time Tenant A says he cant move out for at least another 30 days. If not, the tenant can stay in the property.